Solved

Internet Explorer slow at launch

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I have a machine that is currently running Vista with IE8. After about a minuite of wait time, Vista starts up and everything runs nice and fast like it is suposed to. However when I open up a new tab or window the same problem occurs. Any help is welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:CBSHQ
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35208830
Remove your toolbars, typical culprit for slow browser performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBSHQ
ID: 35208853
thank you for your reply,
 however I tried that and I ran the browser with  add ons disabled.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35208887
Have you tried to reset IE8 settings? Clear temp files?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:CBSHQ
ID: 35208911
Yes I have I also reregistered the .dll files and reinstalled the browser :/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JRoyse earned 500 total points
ID: 35209165
try http://safety.live.com to make sure there are no viruses/trojans

If it is clean see if disabling teredo tunnel/ ip v6 may help
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBSHQ
ID: 35214491
that didnt work. Have any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRoyse
ID: 35215120
Is this at home?  

Do you have a cable modem/DSL modem?  Unplug the power from the modem and any router/wifi routers you have and start them up again.
0