[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Parallel.For Loop Q?

Posted on 2011-03-24
12
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I use Step in a Parallel.For loop?

For Instance, I can do this:
For i As Integer = 0 To 100 Step 10
   'Do Something
Next

But this:
Parallel.For(0, 100 Step 10, Function(i)
   'Do Something
                                         End Function)

bombs with an Overload error
0
Comment
Question by:kevp75
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:wdosanjos
wdosanjos earned 600 total points
ID: 35209034
AFAIK, there is no way to set the Step on a Parallel.For (it is always 1).  You can work around this limitation by calculating your index as below:

Parallel.For(0, 10, Function(i)
                    Dim index As Integer = i * 10
                    'Do Something
                    End Function)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 35209077
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 35209183
Arun, i don't understand how it applies to my need
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 35215073
hello?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
nmarun earned 1400 total points
ID: 35220467
Have a look here: http://www.lovethedot.net/2009/02/parallelfor-deeper-dive-parallel.html - tells you there's no way to give a step-size for the Parallel.For method.

Arun
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 35221874
it doesn't say anywhere in that article that a step size cannot be used.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 35221998
The article says:

you wouldn’t be able to modify the iterator inside the loop as you can in for

Arun
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 35243486
ah
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 35243671
BTW, I provided the answer way before the accepted solution.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 35270503
wdosanjos, Although you did answer the question before, I think your 'AFAIK' (your first post) intimated the author that you were not sure and that there might be a way of doing this. But when I provided a documented way of telling this, the author was convinced. So I'm ok with a half-split of points on this. Sorry, this was an oversight by me, should have seen this before.

kevp75, Please split the points between wdosanjos and I.

Arun
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 35278971
tank you
0