Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to force a "Yes" response in a logon script

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a logon script that points to a .reg file. This launches a request "are you sure" type window, with a "Yes" button.

I have tried the command "C:\mypath\myregitem.reg /y", but this does not provide the correct response.
0
Comment
Question by:HilltownHealthCenter
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
OrenRozen earned 500 total points
ID: 35208860
use the folowing

reg import C:\mypath\myregitem.reg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MaximumIQ
ID: 35209038
if you dont want user interaction, then run in silent mode

regedit /S C:\mypath\myregitem.reg
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 35209591
You have the answer there, but the other way is to lose the reg file and just use reg.exe to directly add the entries from command line, or use group policy to put the registry entries directly into the user's registry.
Steve
0