Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 certificate

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-29
I need to get a certificate for my new Exchange server and install it. Where do I get one of these? and do I install it on Exchange 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:bearkat
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 35208910
For installing certificate on your exchange 2010 server first you will need to create a certificate request from exchange management console itself and then contact any certificate provider like GoDaddy or Verysign to provide you a certificate. You can also find many links on EE for the same and detailed process.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35209010
If you buy an SSL certificate - GoDaddy (or a GoDaddy Reseller Account) are about the cheapest.

Make sure you include the following names in the certificate (SAN / UCC certificate - not a single name one):

mail.domain.com (or whatever you choose to use)
autodiscover.domain.com
internalservername.internaldomain.local
internalservrname

That should be all you need to get up and running without having to change Exchange to make things work.

Alan
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35209019
Hi Bearkat,

The following link provides a good step by step guide on how to achieve your task, there is also a video to familiarise yourself.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35209030
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:praveenkumare_sp
praveenkumare_sp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35210111
you can run the below command in the Exchange management shell(modify the command according to your organization needs)
from exchange you will have to genrate a request file by using a command like below
w-ExchangeCertificate -GenerateRequest -SubjectName "c=ES, o=Diversión de Bicicleta, cn=mail1. DiversiondeBicicleta.com" -DomainName woodgrove.com, example.com -PrivateKeyExportable $true > c:\cert.txt

once this is done we have to give the contents of the txt file to a CA like digicert or go daddy to get the certificate
0