Solved

Reverse Lookup

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We are transitioing from Exchange 2003 to 2010.  Incoming mail is coming in on a Trendmicro appliance, but Outgoing mail is flowing through a different IP.   Our PTR record is pointing to our MX record.  Since we installed Exchange 2010 we are now getting lots of mail being refused and getting on blacklists.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Falcon2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 25 total points
ID: 35208949
"Our PTR record is pointing to our MX record. "

"Outgoing mail is flowing through a different IP"

change you prt record to point to this ip.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Falcon2
ID: 35208966
point it to my where the outgoing mail is going?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35208979
yes please.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 25 total points
ID: 35208981
Agree with the above comment - but in addition - if you don't have an A record pointing to the sending IP address, create a new one (e.g., outbound), change your Reverse DNS record (via your ISP) to the new A record outbound.domain.com and then change the SEND Connector on Exchange 2010 to show outbound.domain.com.

Everyone will like you again!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35209020
thanks Alan for addition. that what I am trying to remember :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35209036
:) - Anytime!
0