Solved

Shared Printer vs Local Printer problem

Posted on 2011-03-24
16
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi everyone,

I have a problem with my printers. Le me explain my set-up first:

I have a small business server 2011 who is my print-server.
From this print-server I have deployed my printers (also with a vbscript which runs if the users log in. This just makes sure that they will be mapped as a networkprinter on the client-PCs).

When my user wants to print with this printer, it doesn't work...
When my user adds a new local printer (tcp-port which point to the IP of the printer), the client can print.
When I go to my small business server and go the printer and print a test page, it works..

I really have no idea what is wrong.. The local printer uses the same driver as the printer from the vbscript, so I guess the driver is not the problem.

I hope you can help me!

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Silencer001
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zkrieger
Comment Utility
one possibility, on the remove users make sure the printer is set to print on the print server.

this is found at printer properties, sharing, uncheck the bos "render print jobs on client computers".

this will force the client to send the job to the server so that it is processed by the server printer driver. (this will tell you if its a driver problem on the clients)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silencer001
Comment Utility
But if I install the local printer, I use the same printerdriver as the printer from the printserver. And because I can print using the local printer, this isn't a driver-issue on the client-side?!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:zkrieger
zkrieger earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
the driver issue can float, especially if its bi-directional. (most are). many drivers these days require two way communication to the printer itself, not a print server. so unless you load the driver on the server, then let the client install from the server, its not configured as a remote print user. This causes their workstation to not print since it cannot check the printer status.

normally you would use the "add drivers" choice on the sharing tab then let the remote computer pull the driver from the server.

so my best guess is that its a "bi-directional" printing issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AntonInf
Comment Utility
Hi there,

I am just wondering, is your server a 64-bit server and clients are 32bit ... if so this could be the cause of it...

you need to find a compatible 64-bit version driver before install a 32-bit driver to enable 64-bit and 32-bit to use that printer driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silencer001
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thanks for your inputs everyone! First of all, they are all 64-bit clients running vista or xp. There is one workstation which is XP, and this workstation can print using the print server.

@zkrieger: Reading your information, this could be the case. How should you deploy the printer & printdriver to the clients?

I think my collegue has added the printer in the print-server (with the drivers) and then deployed them to the clients with a VB-script just to map them \\sbsserver\printer .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silencer001
Comment Utility
I have a screenshot of my printersettings on the server.

Is is the render printjobs on the client computer?
printersettings.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silencer001
Comment Utility
I have unchecked the 2-way communication, I am waiting for an answer from the client unchecked
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_walker
Comment Utility
When installing a printer from a print server you
- run the "add printer" from the client.
- Select "Network printer"
- Select it from the list if found
or
- select "not in list"
- "select a shared printer by name"
enter then name as per the example eg: \\server\printer share name

Then let it install the drivers from the server.

If the computer is a domain member you can get a list based on name/location etc

Just have a play with it and you will see how it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silencer001
Comment Utility
So you can't deploy it as a group policy so that each user will have the networkprinters when they boot?

Now you have to go to each workstation and do it manually..

I have enclosed a print screen with the error message the client gets when they want to print.

BTW: Unchecking the box "Two-Way communication" didn't work error when workstations print
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_walker
Comment Utility
Where I work we have about 500 users + 14000 visitors (some with their own computers) and 200 odd printers.  users roam, so we "publish" the printers and they can just install themselves via the windows printer web page.  ie: they setup in a temp office, go to the nearest printer and read its id of the sticker, go back and select that printer and it installs for them.

But everyone needs to work the best that meets their needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silencer001
Comment Utility
Ok this may be a solution. I will suggest this to my collegue..

Do you have a tutorial to make the windows printer web page so that the users can easily select the printers they want to use?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
m_walker earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
I just got the setup doc from microsoft support page (setting up a print server).  If you cant find it, let me know and I will see if I can track it down.  I'm not at work atm, 3 weeks off, else I would just grab the doc id for you from my notes.

I think it was something like this

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323428

0
 

Author Comment

by:Silencer001
Comment Utility
Ok thanks m_walker! I will suggest this to my collegue and try it out!
But still it should be possible to deploy the printers from the print server I guess?!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_walker
Comment Utility
I agree you would think so.  Since we did not have the need, I never looked....

Good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silencer001
Comment Utility
Thanks for your opinions, topic closed!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Silencer001
Comment Utility
Problem not solved but good advice
0