?
Solved

Batch export all graphic elements of an AI file

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I own AI CS5, but I'm a total noob.

Is there a way to take an AI document and export ALL of the graphic elements as separate distinct images?


I was given an AI document that I am trying to slice up and convert over to a web page that looks like the AI doc.

0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 35209832
There is a tool, Slice-Tool (Shift+K) that you can use to kind of draw boxes that are the slices.
When you are satisfied you can go to the Edit menu and Choose: Save Selected Slices... and it will save your file as slices and an html file along with it.

Make sure you keep a copy of the original in case you want to try a few variations.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 35210152
Huh.....I am not sure if this is what I am looking for.

Does the "slice" area pick up the background behind it as well?

I want the discrete images with transparent backgrounds.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 35210243
If the objects are on a transparent background AND you export as a png or gif with transparency, the transparency will be preserved.

However, you will be exporting bitmapped images of the objects and not the vector objects themselves.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 35210246
Ok. Then you might want to do this:

Use the Rectangle tool, M to draw a box arround every item in the artwork. Use no fill for the boxes so you can better see what you are doing.

These boxes may overlap.

Select every box you just made using the black arrow and Shift.

Go to: Object > Artboards > Convert to Artboards.

Go to: File > Export, select PNG as format, Transparent background et al, and at the bottom of this save dialog check Use Artboards and All.

This will export every item as a separate .png file of your choice. Closer?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 1000 total points
ID: 35238211
knowlton,

Are you familiar with the slice tool in Illustrator? This may be what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 35318315
thx.  They eventually sent me the artwork...so I guess this is moot now.

No...not familiar with the slice tool!
0