Solved

DFS and netapp shares....

Posted on 2011-03-24
11
2,236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently have a standalone DFS root on 2008 R2 Standard.

There are currently some folders in the namespace that have folder targets beneath them.

The folder targets point to both Windows shares and some shares on a NetApp SAN.

My goal is for me to be able to replicate this configuration to other domain controllers so anyone can connect and see the same namespace. \\dc1\services would look like \\dc2\services

Can this be done with DFS replication or does replication only replicate actual data? I just want to replicate the namespace configuration since its just a bunch of folder targets that point to other machines.

Also will this only work with Windows server shares and not shares on a SAN?
0
Comment
Question by:draperlab1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rickhobbs earned 250 total points
ID: 35209072
DFS replicates the filesystem, not just the namespace pointers.  It is replicating the data.  It would try to replicate the data on the SAN if it could even do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:draperlab1
ID: 35209078
So is there anyway to just replicate the pointers? That's really all I would like to do.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 250 total points
ID: 35209215
Netapp can only be leaf in DFS it cannot be root.  Not sure if you can replicate
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 35209228
Not automatically.  But you should be able to take the SAN connection and share it and then map it on the second system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:draperlab1
ID: 35209403
If I switch to AD integrated then the pointers should "replicate" I assume since they are now integrated into AD.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 35209441
I don't believe the Netapp will replicate since it's not running DFS
0
 

Author Comment

by:draperlab1
ID: 35209462
I dont really need to replicate the data on the netapp or anywhere for that matter.

I just want to make sure the I can have multiple instances of the namespace and pointers just in case a DC (which hosts the standalone root) goes down.

Right now I have a single standalone namespace, so if that server goes down there is nowhere clients can go to access the pointers in the namespace.

If I make an AD integrated root, will that "replicate" the pointers and namespace configuration since it now becomes integrated? The pointers themselves will still point to shares on the NetApp, etc...

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 35209499
I think that may work since the Netapp is still a leaf and DFS just has pointers to the data
0
 

Author Comment

by:draperlab1
ID: 35209536
Ok, I appreciate the info. I am going to leave this question up for a little bit longer...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 35210840
Do the SAN connections change all the time?  If not, you should be able to create the pointers on the second sever and be in business.  Do each server have a SAN host adapter in it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:draperlab1
ID: 35210870
They change once and a while.

I actually just tested this in a dev environment and a AD integrated senario is what I need. DFS replication can be used in both AD integrated and standalone roots, but as stated before, will actually replicate the files, which is not what I need.

The AD integrated namespace without DFS replication will allow the namespace configuration to be propagated amongst multiple domain controllers.

I will close this questions and spread out the points.
0