Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Demoting 2003 DC

Posted on 2011-03-24
9
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am looking to demote a Windows 2003 DC and make it part of workgroup and I have few questions :-
a) What command I use to demote the DC dcpromo
b) After the demotion what happens to the various roles that server is part of.
c) Do I have to reinstall the OS to demote or there is no need for it
d) After the demotion should I create local accounts on the users to login to server
0
Comment
Question by:openjohn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35209190
Hi Openjohn

a. Start -> Run -> DCPROMO. Follow the wizard which will require you to set the local admin password and whether this is the last DC in the forest.

b. The roles will remain, unless there are any dependencies, such as if the DC was a CA (Issuing Certificates).

c. No need to reinstall the OS, as good as it was before.

d. Yes after demotion, you will have to create local users for it to operate in a workgroup.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 35209262
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc740017(WS.10).aspx

Adding to b.
If you are talking to FSMO roles and it is the only (last) DC in your domain, the roles will disappear like AD domain will.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35209265
You would run dcpromo to demote the server.

Depending on what roles you are talking about before demotion you would need to transfer fsmo roles to existing Domain Controller.

You don't need to reinstall if you are just demoting.

You would need to have local users to access the server.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35209570
Why would you use a Workgroup over a domain, when you already have a domain?  A few basic things to understand and it's far more reliable than a workgroup and there is no cost benefit to be a workgroup - it's usually more expensive since you decentralize management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:openjohn
ID: 35210028
Need a workgroup for the simple network. The server is also hosting a website which might need to be redirected...
Does the local users needs to be created on the server ?.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35210060
Yes, after it has been demoted.

You can still leave the server as a member server of the domain
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35211923
How does a workgroup simplify?  With a workgroup, your users have to keep separate accounts on all your workstations that they want to log in and access data on. You cannot easily manage all the systems from one location, and when you upgrade, you have to start from scratch, creating new user accounts and re-configuring permissions.  Sorry, but a workgroup does not simplify anything.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 35213129
I do agree with leew. Even if you have a server and just a single client computer is simpler manage network using domain than workgroup.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 36228682
Hi,

Did any of the solutions here help you, in order to close this question down?
0