[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Deployiong Windows Updates to Remote Sites over slow links

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the best method iof distributing "managed "Windows XP Critical Updates to Hundreds of remote sites each containing 1 XP Computer and 10 XP Embedded Systems?
When I say managed, I mean either using SCCM or WSUS.

Remote Sites have DSL or T1's.

Any feedback\suggestions would greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:andrewm9199
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
larry urban earned 672 total points
ID: 35209264
I like WSUS and set the time update time for 1 am. if you use SCCM you will just be installing WSUS on-top of it anyway. it is easier to just use WSUS and it uses less bandwidth than the SCCM. Also, SCCM would have to have a remote server on each location where the WSUS will just receive queries for updates.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:techjunkyjosh
techjunkyjosh earned 664 total points
ID: 35209354
Like Todar stated SCCM uses WSUS for Windows updates. I would go with a stand alone WSUS server and not use SCCM at all. SCCM can be very chatty across a network. WSUS clients will only report in to the settings you tell them to, every X hours. WSUS will also use BITS to transfer the patches to the clients, which will only use idle bandwidth. Also for a WSUS implementation the clients do not need to be on a domain, and there is no client install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewm9199
ID: 35210722
Check this scenario:

1 WSUS Server at Main Site:
1000+ Clients at multiple sites using DSL.

Based on this scenario, WSUS would be best?
I'm looking to send out just "Critical" updates and "Forefront Client Security" updates..  Nothing else.

SCCM does cause alot of chatter.  I don't see any other way besides WSUS\BITS.
0
The Firewall Audit Checklist

Preparing for a firewall audit today is almost impossible.
AlgoSec, together with some of the largest global organizations and auditors, has created a checklist to follow when preparing for your firewall audit. Simplify risk mitigation while staying compliant all of the time!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:larry urban
ID: 35212041
Absolutely! WSUS will also stager the client downloads so it won't be a network hit.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 664 total points
ID: 35212200
"Hundreds of remote sites each containing 1 XP Computer and 10 XP "

When you configure WSUS be sure to select "Do not store updates locally"

This way the computers will download from Microsoft(Thru their local Isp) rather than all over your WAN. Then you can also track their success/failures and control approvals.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35439036
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0