Solved

Visual C++

Posted on 2011-03-24
10
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
                        How to apply Integral Calculas using VC++ is there any direct function for this.

Regards,
Vimal
0
Comment
Question by:vimalalex
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 35209281
Sorry, there is no integral calculus built-in function in the C++ Standard Library.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 35209298
Here is what is available in Math:
   http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/clibrary/cmath/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35209353
You could try one of these libraries.
http://www.mathtools.net/C_C__/Calculus/index.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 35209432
Take a look at this article: http://www.codeproject.com/KB/recipes/FastNumericalIntegration.aspx ("Fast Numerical Integration") which shows a very elegant approach to numerical integration using templates. The result can be as simple as
class DemoFunction
{
public:
    double operator()(double x) const
    {
        return exp(-x/5.0)*(2.0 + sin(2.0*x));
    }
};

DemoFunction f;
int evaluations;
double errorEstimate;
double integral = DEIntegrator<DemoFunction>::Integrate
        (f, 0, 10, 1e-6, evaluations, errorEstimate);
std::cout << integral << ", " << errorEstimate 
          << ", " << evaluations << "\n";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vimalalex
ID: 35217253
Hi All,

                      I am using Visual C++ is there any opensource or free library for thus purpose.

Regards,
Vimal.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 35217274
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 250 total points
ID: 35217282
>> is there any opensource or free library for thus purpose.

Well, see the link above: http://www.codeproject.com/KB/recipes/FastNumericalIntegration.aspx ("Fast Numerical Integration")
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 35217299

But this open source has more recommendations:
   http://sourceforge.net/projects/gattmath/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vimalalex
ID: 35217380
Hi phoffric,

                    Will this " http://sourceforge.net/projects/gattmath/ " solve the complete requirements of Integration.

Regards,
Vimal.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 250 total points
ID: 35217903
This site grants you permission to download this book:
     http://astronu.jinr.ru/wiki/upload/d/d6/NumericalRecipesinC.pdf

You can copy the c code from it, and with the lengthy explanations, you can customize it for your needs.

(My mistake about the previous links - they are not for C/C++.)
0