Solved

Visual C++ maths

Posted on 2011-03-24
11
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,
                        How to apply differentiation using VC++ is there any direct function for this.

Regards,
Vimal
0
Comment
Question by:vimalalex
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
Comment Utility
Sorry, there is no differentiation built-in function in the C++ Standard Library.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
Comment Utility
Here is what is available in Math:
   http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/clibrary/cmath/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
Comment Utility
You could try one of these libraries.
http://www.mathtools.net/C_C__/Calculus/index.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vimalalex
Comment Utility
Hi All,

                      I am using Visual C++ is there any opensource or free library for thus purpose.

Regards,
Vimal.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
Comment Utility
I found this one:
   http://sourceforge.net/projects/calculus/

But this one has more recommendations:
   http://sourceforge.net/projects/gattmath/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This site grants you permission to download this book:
     http://astronu.jinr.ru/wiki/upload/d/d6/NumericalRecipesinC.pdf

You can copy the c code from it, and with the lengthy explanations, you can customize it for your needs.

(Note: The previous links I provided are for languages other than C/C++.)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:thehagman
Comment Utility
What is your exact question? Do you want *formal* or *numerical* derivatives?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vimalalex
Comment Utility
HI thehagman,
           
                 I am looking for a good library in windows C++ for applying in differentiation based  problems.

Regards,
Vimal
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
Comment Utility
I'm farily sure he wants symbolic calculations (based on other questions he's asked).
Vimal, do you need a C++ library or do you just want a calculator?
This one works well
http://www.solvemymath.com/online_math_calculator/calculus/derivative_calculator/index.php
Also, if you want high tech, you could use MATLAB, Maple, or Wolfram Alpha

Wolfram Alpha is basically awesome. It's like Google for math (and more). Go to it
http://www.wolframalpha.com/
 and type something like
differentiate x^2 + 3x
It will give you the answer and you can click 'show steps' to get the details. It also shows the graph. It does integration too.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vimalalex
Comment Utility
Hi TommySzalapski,

                 I need C++ library.
Regards,
Vimal
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
GiNaC may be the best free one out there
http://www.ginac.de/

It (and any other one) will take some time to get working, what do you need it for? You can write programs in MATLAB and the math is already built in. But if you need it to be in C++ then you should go with GiNaC. You'll have to connect to it as an unmanaged project of course, since it's in standard C++, not VC
0