Solved

Using a signature pad with PHP5

Posted on 2011-03-24
12
1,339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to use a signature pad to capture signatures online.

I've got this source code from the manufacturer:
 
<?php

$aConn = new COM("SIGPLUS.SigPlusCtrl.1");
$aConn->InitSigPlus();
$aConn->SigCompressionMode = 1;
$aConn->SigString="$_REQUEST[SigField]";
$aConn->ImageFileFormat = 4; //4=jpg, 0=bmp, 6=tif
$aConn->ImageXSize = 500; //width of resuting image in pixels
$aConn->ImageYSize =165; //height of resulting image in pixels
$aConn->ImagePenWidth = 11; //thickness of ink in pixels
$aConn->JustifyMode = 5;  //center and fit signature to size
$aConn->WriteImageFile("C:\\test.jpg");

?>

Open in new window


But from everything I can find, I can't use the COM class in PHP5 & there is no replacement ...

What do I do ???

TIA Experts !!
0
Comment
Question by:Imaginx
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35209691
You can't ? I have PHP 5 and I'm using COM model for winmgmt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Imaginx
ID: 35209866
Roads, I didn't say that with certainty ... I read an article on it ...
And i'm not too familiar with the COM object.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35209885
How did you (if you did) try to integrate this into your code ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tsmgeek
ID: 35209947
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Imaginx
ID: 35209962
Tsmgeek, thanks but that's the sample script I posted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Imaginx
ID: 35209973
Roads, I used the two php files @ the link the Tsm posted. I changed nothing - just to try it out. It faults with their default code.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35210031
With Internet Explorer ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Imaginx
ID: 35210049
Yes'r .. Testing with IE8 ... My users are on everything from IE6=<
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tsmgeek earned 500 total points
ID: 35210138
1. does it load the ActiveX component on the user browser, if not then the drivers need to be installed first on the client computer, use the sign.php file
2. what error happens when the createimg.php is run on the webserver, has the activex component been installed on server
3. is the webserver on windows or linux (im sure that you can only have it on windows), if its linux then you may be stuck as COM does not exist, there may be a workaround, i wander if they are just transfering an image though the POST but without more debug info i cant work that out.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35210169
The COM model has to be on Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Imaginx
ID: 35210185
The Active X did install.

When running the createimg.php file, it returns:
"Fatal error: Class 'COM' not found in /Users/admin/Sites/Projects/tcpdf/sigplus/createimg.php on line 8"

The webserver is linux, both in developement & production environments.

I JUST found another way to achieve the desired results using Javascript ...
The Javascript method (from a very early stage) looks like it's going to be a much better method anyhow.
Definitely seems more efficient .. Been 'trying" to communicate with Topaz Systems -> the manufacturer.

Thank You Tsmgeek.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PhillipsPlastics
ID: 37380710
@Imaginx: I am looking for a similar soluton, were you able to utilize javascript in your environment to achieve the desired results?
0