Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New XP installation - blank screen after copying files to HDD

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am having a problem with a Packard Bell iMedia 1605B. All the components are OEM, there are no onboard graphics but in a PCI slot is a ATI Radeon X300SE 128MB. The SATA HDD is hooked up to the SATA0 port on the mobo (Gigabyte GA-8I915PM). I cannot find a support page for this PC nor can I find the latest drivers or BIOS.

My problem:
The PC had a rootkit infection. I backed up all of the important files and deleted all partitions. I booted to an XP Home OEM SP3 CD and proceeded through the steps, I ran a full NTFS format and then selected the HDD for a fresh Windows install. The CD copied all required files to the HDD and then reboots as normal to launch the HDD and install XP. Here my problem starts.

The machine reboots past the splash screen at POST, the backlight then turns off, then the backlight turns on but all I have is a blank black screen. It remains like this, rebooting and tapping F8 will not bring up the advanced boot menu. The BIOS is set to boot from the HDD.

I have tried an SP2 CD with the same outcome, I downloaded this driver package and extracted it's contents. I then used nLite to slipstream the SP3 CD and let it add all 32 bit INF files from the extracted package. This still resulted in a blank black screen.

Does anyone have any ideas why I cannot install a fresh XP OS? The machine originally had XP Home installed. The HDD and RAM appear to be fully functional, there has never been a problem with either.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PuterCare
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lordy123
ID: 35209490
Run a diag on the Hard disk.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PuterCare
ID: 35209736
I will run a check on the HDD but I am sure this problem is not caused by bad sectors. Windows 7 installs and loads fine which is rather odd.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 35209766
First, deleting a partition means deleting 512 whole bytes of data, well, it could actually be less.  If you "rebuilt" the new partition with the same size, then you'll end up with exactly as you had before except for some different UUIDs.

A NTFS format doesn't blow away rootkits either.  Still this looks like a HW problem.

Kill 2 birds with one stone ...

go to the ubuntu linux site, download and burn either a LIVE DVD/CD or their LIVE USB stick.  Boot the machine to LINUX (don't install it, just boot it).  from there you can run some freebie diags.

If you want to write zeros to every single bit on the drive, simply enter

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda  bs=1024k    (I assume the /dev/hda will be target disk, look at the boot screen or run the storage diagnostic utility to tell you).

Heck, then if you want install linux to see if the system behaves.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PuterCare
ID: 35209893
The HDD is currently running DBAN which will completely nuke the drive in a similar fashion to what you have suggested. I will then try again from the start and see if it helps. Thanks for the message, it seems you had the same idea as me to 'clean' the HDD.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35210178
You would actually be better off simply using dd, because it will fail if it can't write data, rather than continue and retry which would mask a potential problem.  
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35213452
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PuterCare
ID: 35213694
Well DBAN ran and now I get the setup to load so that's the main hurdle, now I just need to find the drivers as there is no product page but DriverMax can identify them for me then I will search manually to get links.

Thanks for all replies, marking correct answer now.
0