[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

hundreds of thousands of logs files in exchange!

Posted on 2011-03-24
16
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have recently taken over a 3 server DAG of Exchange 2010.  Each Server is the mailbox server for one of the 3 active databases, of course they also have a copy of the passive DB on each as well.  server 1 has 300,000 log files, server 2 have 10,000 and server 3 has... wait for it... 600,000.

Ugh.  Anyways, I try to do a full backup using the built-in 2008 R2 Server backup and it stays on the message "running consistency check for application exchange".  I know the logs are supposed to purge upon the completion of this, but it ran for 3 days until I stopped. it.  I notice the most recent backup of the database on server 1 is 30 days ago.  I know I could enable circular logging, then disable and run, but I have a couple questions....

(1) Is it safe to delete the logs that are prior to 30 days ago?  I think yes, but am unsure.
(2) Or is it better to enable circular logging, then disable it and run a backup...

Just trying to get this thing backed up - even though MS says we do not have to anymore...

0
Comment
Question by:stowyo
16 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35209406
As it's a DAG I would recommend you enable circular logging, the logs are used in a recovery situation but since you have another copy of the database this isnt so important.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35209413
I would enable circular logging - backup the store, then disable circular logging.

As long as you backup - circular logging should not be a problem.

If you have space - move the old logs to a different directory, then backup the store, then delete the old logs once the backup has completed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 35209420
I know how to enable, do I need to kick (reboot) the servers to make it stick?  So is enabling circular logging in a DAG a best practice?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35209422
No, just dismount and re-mount the store.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 35209442
OK.  So I enable Circular Logging, dismount and remount, then the logs will disappear?  Or do I have to delete them manually?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35209450
they should flush automatically.  Although 300,000 might take a minute or two :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 35209464
I take it that 300K or 600K is a very large amount eh?  Good thing I caught this when I did.  

So when I dismount and remount, will use experience downtime to the mailbox?  I say this because I find on this server when I do this, and select lossless, that users cannot get new mail in for a few hours.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35209471
the users will disconnect for as long as it takes to remount the store a minute or two.

Yes, 300k and 600k of logs is a lot.  Depending on how many users you have of course.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 35209484
1400 - not too many....  So I will plan to do this after hours.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35209494
1400 users and you have an accumulation of nearly 1m logs? Oh dear! Sounds like there hasn't been a backup for quite some time!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35209538
Also make sure if you have any file level AV it is not scanning any of the Exchange files because that can cause excessive logging...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 35214667
@MegaNuk3 - Already set..
@Demazter, etc..  Thanks.  I am going to make this change this evening so it can recover over the weekend - just in case it takes longer than a few minute to remount.  

So are you all suggesting that I should leave circular logging enabled for this 3 mailbox DAG?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35214697
Since the main reason for circular logging is to ensure you have the logs that can be replayed to your database since it was last backed up and you actually have another copy of your database then there is no need for the log files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 35214724
Thank you.  I will award the points after I do the deed this evening late.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 35224412
So I dismounted the db1 from server 1 today and it will not let me remount.  It just gives me the option to dismount.  Is there something I am missing here?  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 35224426
My bad, I am good .. It just took me a while.  Doing the deed now, so I will keep you posted on the progress of the other servers.
0