Solved

iometer Alternative

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
1,838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

1. Do you know any software which is alternative and easy to use as "iometer" please?
2. On this video he uses a software for i/o any one knows what it is ?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nTKdKhmP5KE
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gs1uk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 63 total points
ID: 35216673
try this software package

DiskTT (Disk Throughput Tester) measures the performance of your harddrive`s read and write function. You can select a folder or drive to test and the program performs a real-time test on the selected disk.

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/disktt.html

 DiskTT (Disk Throughput Tester)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35217223
Thanks, Any ideas which sidtwRe was used in the YouTube video ??
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 35218541
VMware's internally developed apps, as used on their training courses.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35219610
Thanks.. hanccocka

Anyone who knows any other tools ??
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 35220906
What are you wanting to test, there are many disk testing tools?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 62 total points
ID: 35223650
Although its not as easy to use as IOmeter, my personal favourite is IOzone (iozone.org) it generates really neat 3d graphs (via Excel) on io by record and blocksize. Its a command line tool, but "iozone -a" is all you need to start with.
0