Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WORD - Highlight all words

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Is there a way in WORD 2007 to final all specific words in a document (e.g. 'Turtle') and highlight the word yellow each time this word appears in an automated/menu driven rather than having to 'Find' it each time?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tahirih
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35209465
You could do it this way if there are not too many words to highlight - http://www.ehow.com/how_2070018_highlight-microsoft-word.html

There's also a way to create a short cut - http://www.techtalkz.com/microsoft-office/66029-there-keyboard-shortcut-highlighting.html


Highlight multiple sections of text by first selecting the highlight icon without selecting any text. To highlight, drag the cursor over the text you wish to highlight. Click on the highlight icon again to exit highlighting mode or hit the "Esc" key on your keyboard.



Read more: How to Highlight in Microsoft Word | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_2070018_highlight-microsoft-word.html#ixzz1HXhzHMgL
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35209478
Set the highlight colour to yellow. Open the Find and Replace dialogue (Ctrl+H).

Type the word in the Find box. Click on the Replace box. Press the More button if necessary and click on the Format button. Select Highlight, and then Replace All.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 35226088
Thank you.
0