[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL - Between Dates with Dynamic Year from Parameter

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a query that I am using to pull hours for specific employees based on Fiscal Year.  The month and day of the Fiscal year is static but the year of course changes.

This year the Fiscal year runs from 07/01/2010 to 06/30/2011. (2011 Fiscal Year)
There is one parameter for the Fiscal Year: @FiscYear
I would like to let the user enter the Fiscal Year and have it pull the data between the two dates above, if they enter 2011.  If they would enter 2012 the dates would dynmically become 07/01/2011 to 06/30/2012.

I know this syntax is incorrect, but I think you can get my idea from it:
 
SELECT     WempID, Windicator, Whours, Wdate, CASE WIP.Wbillable WHEN '1' THEN WIP.Whours ELSE 0 END AS 'BillActual'
FROM         WIP
WHERE  (Wdate BETWEEN convert(datetime,'07/01/' + (@FiscYear -1),101) AND convert(datetime, '06/30/' + @FiscYear,101)) AND
                      (WempID = @MyID) AND (Windicator <> 'D')

Open in new window


Error Recieved: Conversion failed when converting the varchar value '07/01/' to data type int.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ITMcmcpa
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Roman Gherman
ID: 35209562
SELECT     WempID, Windicator, Whours, Wdate, CASE WIP.Wbillable WHEN '1' THEN WIP.Whours ELSE 0 END AS 'BillActual'
FROM         WIP
WHERE  (Wdate BETWEEN convert(datetime,'07/01/' + CONVERT(VARCHAR,(@FiscYear -1)),101) AND convert(datetime, '06/30/' + CONVERT(VARCHAR, @FiscYear),101)) AND
                      (WempID = @MyID) AND (Windicator <> 'D')
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Snarf0001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35209589
Try using dateadd instead:

SELECT     WempID, Windicator, Whours, Wdate, CASE WIP.Wbillable WHEN '1' THEN WIP.Whours ELSE 0 END AS 'BillActual'
FROM         WIP
WHERE  (Wdate BETWEEN DATEADD(yy, @FiscYear - 2001, '07/01/2000') AND DATEADD(yy, @FiscYear - 2000, '06/30/2000')
                      (WempID = @MyID) AND (Windicator <> 'D')
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITMcmcpa
ID: 35209690
Works perfect.  Thank you very much!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35209697
For performance considerations as well do not use cast/convert or other functions in WHERE clause as they invalidate existing indexes and make sure you match the table.column datatype

declare @FiscYear sysname
set @FiscYear = 2012
IF @FiscYear = (select(year(getdate()))) set @FiscYear = 2010;
IF @FiscYear = (select(year(getdate()))+1) set @FiscYear = 2011;
print @FiscYear

declare @startdate datetime
declare @enddate sysname

set @startdate = (select convert(datetime,'07/01/' + @FiscYear,101))
set @enddate = (select convert(datetime, '06/30/' + @FiscYear,101))

SELECT     WempID, Windicator, Whours, Wdate, CASE WIP.Wbillable WHEN '1' THEN WIP.Whours ELSE 0 END AS 'BillActual'
FROM         WIP
WHERE  Wdate BETWEEN @startdate AND @enddate AND WempID = @Myid AND Windicator <> 'D'

0
 

Author Comment

by:ITMcmcpa
ID: 35209715
roma1123 yours worked too.  Sorry I didn't see your post at first for some reason.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Roman Gherman
ID: 35209771
:)

No worries
0