Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tracert output

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm in the process of migrating from an old PIX 6.3(3) to a Forefront 2010 server. During this process I'll have both systems running side by side for a while.
I want to verify that I've successfully changed the gateway for a subset of my systems. The PIX doesn't show up as a hop in tracert:

tracert 4.2.2.2
Tracing route to vnsc-bak.sys.gtei.net [4.2.2.2]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.20.1
(PIX should be here, 192.168.250.1)
  2     1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  65.X.X.105 - the IP of our ISP's gateway

How can I easily distinguish the route for this point using tracert? I'm hoping to either get the PIX to be included in the output or a sample of what to look for for traffic successfully routed to  Forefront.
0
Comment
Question by:timbrigham
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 2000 total points
ID: 35209611
You are going to want this doc:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_tech_note09186a0080094e8a.shtml

Near the bottom it shows the commands to enable the PIX to 'show up' in a tracert.    However, You'll need to upgrade to a new OS for that....   If that is do-able, then this should be the solution.  

Otherwise, I don't think it will be supported in the pix.  


What kind of device is at 192.168.20.1?   Is it cisco?   If so, you can do something like a 'show exact route' to help trace the path.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ivarson408
ID: 35209617
192.168.20.1 appears to be a router or gateway? This is routing it to the next spot so you should check the routing config on that device.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:timbrigham
ID: 35210079
Thanks gentlemen.

192.168.20.1 is an aging Cisco 2811. The PIX is long out of coverage so upgrading isn't an option.
It looks like "sho ip cef exact-route 192.168.20.254 4.2.2.2" should do what I need.

I'm using a route-map applied to a couple interfaces to collect the subset of computers I want to test with. Can I expect the output of this command will accurately reflect the route map?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35210314
I would 'assume' yes.      I've never seen the 'show exact route' to give an incorrect path that differed from the config.    


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:timbrigham
ID: 35210327
Many thanks.
0