Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cf content on a non cf site

Posted on 2011-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
we have a cf questionnaire we give access to our clients on our site. Some clients have expressed interest in having it on their site but they do not have cf.

would there be a way to give them some sort of code/script to put on their site to serve up the content and results?...without getting them to install cf
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 2000 total points
ID: 35209828
You could do an iframe so it could be branded via client site but everything else happens on yours I do this using Static FBML so it looks like the app I have on FB is integrated with FB but it's just and iframe to our site.

Other than that - not really.

Railo is free/open source so if they did need "CF" you could install that
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 35209876
good idea. FBML is only for FB right? On a "regular" html web page how would I code it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 35209982
ok, got it. so you would just do something like this:

<iframe src="http://www.mysite.com/myproject.cfm" width="80%" height="110"> </iframe>

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 35209999
yes fbml is like bbml  (if you're old enough to remember that :)

<iframe src="http://www.yersite.com/ scrolling="yes/no" frameborder="0" style="whatever" allowTransparency="true/false"></iframe>

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 35210043
it looks like most browser support iframes now but can they be shut off like javascript or diabled in a corporate environment? in other words any gotchas?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 35210309
(no points ...)

Yep, they can be disabled.  They could simply link to a page on your site instead. But I assume that's not what you're going for ...
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 35210472
Yes there are ways to block iframes (noscript for FF is one)

There are also cross domain security restrictions built into browsers so what's in your iframe can't (theoretically) interact with the framing page if they aren't in the same domain. (although they can be and frequently are  used for evil purposes)

You need to assume there can be no interaction between the "host" site and your app


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 35210727
so as a workaround for disabled you could do something like this:

<iframe src="http://www.yersite.com/ scrolling="yes/no" frameborder="0" style="whatever" allowTransparency="true/false">
It looks like your browser does not supoort iframes.
 That's ok...take our new survey <a href="www.mysite.com/test.cfm">here</a>
</iframe>

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 35210735
>>You need to assume there can be no interaction between the "host" site and your app

would I be at least able to capture the browser's url to see where it was being used?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 35211327
if you mean tracking from your client (ie: 200 hits from client a 230 from client b) then yes you'd just need to mod the bit of code you provide to your client to include a url param<iframe src="http://www.yersite.com/index.cfm?client=a"> and read the url var and store it or whatever
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 35211364
nice. thanks for a great solution
0