[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Syntax IIF in select to prevent Divide by Zero

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
getting this error

Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 7
Incorrect syntax near '>'.

when using this syntax


      SELECT sitename,
               campaign,
               SUM(cost)as sitecost,
               SUM(calls)as sitecalls,
               
               IIF(sum(calls)>0,(SUM(cost)/SUM(calls)),0) as 'CPC'
               
      FROM [KoolSmiles].[dbo].[v_DigitalMedia]
      where (REportDate between '3/14/11' and '3/20/11')and sitename = 'Google'--where (REportDate between @start and @end)and sitename = 'Google'
      group by sitename,campaign
0
Comment
Question by:Gray5452
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 35209612
case when sum(calls)>0 then (SUM(cost)/SUM(calls)),0) else 0 end as 'CPC'
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Roman Gherman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35209733
case when sum(calls)>0
THEN (SUM(cost)/SUM(calls))
ELSE 0
END AS CPC
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 35209841
this should do:
SELECT sitename,
               campaign,
               SUM(cost)as sitecost,
               SUM(calls)as sitecalls,
               
               (SUM(cost)/NULLIF(SUM(calls),0) as 'CPC'
               
      FROM [KoolSmiles].[dbo].[v_DigitalMedia]
      where (REportDate between '3/14/11' and '3/20/11')
        and sitename = 'Google'
      group by sitename,campaign

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 35210594
if you don't want NULL as cpc, you can try ISNULL.
SELECT sitename,
               campaign,
               SUM(cost)as sitecost,
               SUM(calls)as sitecalls,
               
               isnull(SUM(cost)/NULLIF(SUM(calls),0),0) as 'CPC'
               
      FROM [KoolSmiles].[dbo].[v_DigitalMedia]
      where (REportDate between '3/14/11' and '3/20/11')
        and sitename = 'Google'
      group by sitename,campaign

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gray5452
ID: 35234709
both worked perfectly,,I'd be lost without this site..

Thanks Again..
0