Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

limitation when using " run as " during remote session

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I'm  logged on on windows xp with standard domain user and I want to made a registry settings modification and then adding a local printer.
I need to change and perforn those admin task remotely without logoff the standard domain users
Is it possible use the cmd with run as and add local printer, open control panel , change registry settings?
Durin the remote session I have tried to lunch cmd with runas and then digit control but nothing happen and control panel is not opening. If I'm performing the same steps with the standard users that is logged on I'm able to open control panel with cmd by using the command control.
Which is the difference between the users?
Why I can't execute the same command with admin proviliges?
are there any limitation when I want to use run as during remote session ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:prointech
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
0x6 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35209774
If I remember this correctly:

First Log off from the standard user account and login with the Admin account.
Open Windows Explorer--Tools--Folder Options--View--Select 'Launch Folder...in a separate process'

Log back in with the standard user and try the run as option.

How to add printers with no user interaction in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314486

Description of Control Panel Files in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313808
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35210720
Have you tried elevating the users rights to make then changes then changing the rights back when you are done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prointech
ID: 35211286
Hi, yes but I'm lloking to made the change within the session without elevating
0