Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issue with changing SA password?

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When running an MBSA scan an issue was indicated with the SA account.  The password for this account is either weak or blank.  What implications are there by changing this password to a stronger password?  This server runs a database for our anti-virus.  It is a SQL 2000 server.
0
Comment
Question by:Kram80
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jcott28 earned 252 total points
ID: 35209713
Depends on your setup.  Do other apps actually access the database using the sa accont?  Is the sa account even used?  The sa account is just a user account, so changing the password only affects people or applications which use it.  If nothing uses it, it's best to have a solid password.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:viscogel
viscogel earned 248 total points
ID: 35209728
You need to check if the SA user is not assign to any application, like the anti-virus.
Normaly the aplicattions use the windows authentication to access the database.

So, i think there are no implications changing the SA password.
0