Solved

Direct File Acces in OWA from Exchange 2010 w/SP1

Posted on 2011-03-24
16
1,598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm setting up an Windows 2008 R2 server running Exchange 2010 SP1.

In Exchange 2007 there was the feature to share documents through OWA (Direct File Access). This was originally removed in exchange 2010 RTM, but i believe i have read a few documents stating it has been added back in with SP1.

Unfortunately, I have Exchange 2010 SP1 installed, but cannot get the OWA to show the documents link (Yes i'm logging in as private, not public).

If someone can shed some direct light on this, that would be great, i'm seeing a lot of conflicting posts.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35209789
This feature has been removed from Exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35209799
there is no direct file access in owa of exchange 2010 sp1
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35209801
Go into options-> about/help and make sure it is showing that you are using the Premium client and not basic/lite also ensure it is not showing that you are using the low vision experience...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35209808
It doesn't work, I have tried every which way I could to get this to work a while ago only to find out it has been depricated.  The options are there in the EMC but OWA just doesn't display them.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35209814
there were "rumors" it might come back with SP1 but it didn't
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35209824
This was dropped in exchange 2010 RTM and was definately not reintroduced in SP1. I was discussing this only last week with one of our exchange MCT's and he has had it confirmed.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35209825
It's not likely to, Microsoft are pushing Sharepoint, the Direct File Access only provided read only access which is pretty useless.

I would be very suprised if we did see it back, maybe a plugin for OWA to link with a sharepoint library, now that would be good.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35209831
I would trust anything an MCT says, but yes, he is right :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 35209851
demazter...in your one response, you said the direct file access was read only? Are you referring to Exchange2007...thats a read only type of feature? Or is it like a normal access to where i can open and save the file?

The Client would like this feature, and i may downgrade to 2007 to get it
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35209862
It's is read only, you cannot save files back or make changes to them, that's why MS stopped including support for it, it's pretty useless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 35209925
i agree...that is pretty useless...so...Sharepoint was mentioned...is there a way to integrate outlook/owa with sharepoint to give me similar functionality?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35209939
Not at the moment, although you can integrat OWA in to sharepoint to a fassion with webparts to display inbox and calendars which can be added on My Site.

There may also be some 3rd party apps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 35209963
So, basically i could have the user login to sharepoint, and through their mysite setup / default user setup / make it display their inbox and calendars?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35209972
yes but it's messy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 35210091
Thank you very much for all the help!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35210095
no worries, that's what we are here for.
0