Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 and Legacy Exchange 2003 autodiscover

Posted on 2011-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Currently I am in the process of migrating users from 2003 to 2010. The new 2010 servers are installed and working with a few mailboxes on them. The new Exchange 2010 setup has 2 CAS servers working in a casarray, and 2 mailbox servers working in a dag.

I still have many users on Exchange 2003 and I will not be moving those users onto the new Exchange servers for a few weeks and I ran into a small issue with having a coexist enviroment. When a user adds an Outlook profile on a computer the autodiscover doesn't seem to work if the user mailbox is located on the legacy server. If the user is on the new servers the Outlook profiles setup automatically and life is good.

Is there anyway to have the legacy profiles automatically setup when a user tries to create a Outlook profile?

Thanks for your help!
-Mike
0
Comment
Question by:BAYCCS
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35210177
sorry as in exchange 2003 we dont have autodiscover , we have to manaually do the profile configuration
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 35210418
I would agree with you but Outlook did at one point configure automatically to setup against the Exchange 2003 box at one point, it just stopped working when I put in Exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 35210427
Exchange 2003 doesn't have this feature. But you can accomplish it with below solution

1) Use Profile maker. Paid one for sure
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/product-review/profile-maker-2-7.aspx

2) Create .prf file
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/prf.htm

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35210443
Check if you have .prf file in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office folder. Open it with notepad and see which server it is hardcoded. Change it to 2003
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35210737
what is the version of the outlook ur trying is it 2003 or 2007/2010 ???
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 35216064
I checked and I didn't see any .prf file, besides that would of have had to of been put on every machine and I never pushed anything like that out.

The version of Outlook is a mix of 2007/2010 clients and the old server was Exchange 2003. Outlook use to auto configure the exchange settings for you if you were logged in on the machine as your AD account and I always assumed that it just got the info from AD.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35217882
to make it clear exchange 2010 being in the environment should not cause any issue with Ol conffiguring profile with exchange 2003

and in exchange 2003 as we have no autodiscover we can only manually configure ur profile, ol can just pull up the email address if connected to the domain
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 35218151
The first part of you question I completely agree with you but the second part I have to question. When a user had a mailbox on the old Exchange 2003 server and opened up Outlook 2007 all they had to do was click next a few times to setup the profile. There was nothing special that I setup anywhere. Does this sound correct to you?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35219252
no , i would say that for 2003 users autoconfiguration never works, u will have to give the details
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35225638
Hi Bayccs,

Check below link
 http://www.block.net.au/help/richprofile/

See if there was any GPO in your env. As far as I know, you need some third party tool or login script to make it work automatically. As you say, it was working previously, check with any GPO is configured to do so. You can do this, by removing your own profile and see if it automatically configures. If so, check the GPO section.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35225809
thanks amit

as amit is saying and i am emphasising  from start unless u have a third party script or some thing outlook cant automatically configure profile for 2003 users
0