?
Solved

Windows 7 to Windows 7 VPN Connection

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have to set up a VPN connection from one Win 7 to another Win 7.  Is this possible?  What changes need to happen in the dsl modem (ie port forwarding, etc)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rkw2803
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35214311
I think VPN from windows 7 to win7 is possible only via third party software.

I think hamachi is one of the best software.

There is hamachi free and paid version. Pl check it out.

https://secure.logmein.com/products/hamachi2/


Ded9
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35222011
You can connect from any Windows client OS starting from Windows 2000 to any Windows OS (client or server) since XP. But expect issues with your ("server" side) DSL router regarding forwarding packets.

You need to
go into Control Panel\Network Connections
File >> New Incoming Connections
allow access for one or more users - press Next
check "Through the Internet" when asked "How will people connect?" - press Next
check IP, and if you want to use file sharing services check that, too
in IP, go into properties, and use one of the IP address assignment methods
DHCP can be used if you have DHCP anyway - you can look that for in your LAN adapter IP properties. Else or instead you can provide a static IP address pool (you will need two addresses, one for server and client each).
"Allow callers to access my local area network" should be checked if you want to allow access to not only this computer.
W7 is trying to start RRAS (Routing and RAS), and if succeeds you should be set.

Almost. The difficult part comes now - you need to forward port 1723/tcp (PPTP) and protocol47 (GRE) to your W7 machine in the DSL router. You might also have to check "PPTP Passthru" or "VPN Passthru" or similar.
If you are lucky, that works.
0