[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 with one default instance with two IP addresses?

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a SQL Server 2005 EE running the default instance.  Assuming I have an ip address of 192.168.1.1 already assigned on this server, is it possible to add a secondary IP address of 192.168.1.2 to this server, have have the same single instance listen on both IP.s?
0
Comment
Question by:infoservices
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bitref
ID: 35209957
Yes, you can. Also, you may use the computer name.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 500 total points
ID: 35211017
Here's a walkthough on adding a second IP address to your server (assuming you don't have it already):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_24191493.html

Once you have a second IP address, you can open "SQL Server Configuration Manager", go to the protocols for your database instance, open "TCP/IP", and on the second tab, you can see all the IP addresses on your server. Just enable the second IP, set the port (default is 1433), and then restart your SQL Server instance - now it will be listening on the second IP address in addition to the first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:infoservices
ID: 35233495
Thanks for your assistance.  This was indeed the correct work around to add the second IP.
0