Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Device Drivers on Ubuntu (Atlona HDAir)

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

I am very new at Linux and Ubuntu, but I am trying to use Atlona HDAir (http://www.atlona.com/Atlona-PC-to-Computer-Monitor-HDTV-Wireless-adapter-p-17797.html)
to use a monitor remotely. This is done through a USB attachment that sends a signal.
I cannot get Ubuntu to recognize the USB device.
There are no Linux drivers available, but I know it is possible, through Wine and other ways of configuring, to get the drivers installed and get this running (as my supervisor did this with a USB wireless).
The AutoRun.exe file starts to load, but never does anything...and the windows driver, when opened with Wine, runs and launches an install wizard, which is promising until I get to the part where it asks me to connect the "PC Adapter" (the USB device that plugs into the computer) to configure.  I plug it in, hit "next" and then it comes up "The PC adapter has not been detected.  Check your connection" when it is clearly connect via USB.

Does anyone know how to configure this to get it running? Or am I S.O.L. on trying to use this on Ubuntu?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AAI_Development
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sdern earned 2000 total points
ID: 35211257
http://wiki.jswindle.com/index.php/Drivers#Is_it_possible_to_add_USB_functionality_to_WiNE.3F

The issue is with using Windows drivers for a USB device. The above link is old but talks about that. Wine is for running windows applications in linux, but what you're needing is the device driver.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 35216180
For usb support in Wine check: http://wiki.winehq.org/USB

0