[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need search utility for MS Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My company is going thru a suit right now and we are looking for a tool that will search the entire mail store and give a list and hopefully be able to print e-mails associated with the search. You can use the Message Tracking Center but it is limited to displaying only the header information and we would have to make multiple searches to get what we want. I am thinking like an X1 product for the entire mail store instead of individulas.

Any ideas would be great.

Mark:
0
Comment
Question by:MARKROX
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35209879
Your best bet is something like Kernel EDB Viewer: http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/exchange-edb-viewer.html
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 500 total points
ID: 35952467
I think GFI has a product for this: http://www.gfi.com/hosted-email-archiving-service/maxmafeatures.htm

I had to do this for a client who didn't want to spend on anything... so I cheated:
I created an account with access to everyone's email, pulled them all down to Outlook and used Xobni to index and search
0