Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash - loop variables

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys, I'm trying to put the following in a loop.
var ButtonOne:MovieClip = BouncingBallBtn;
var ButtonTwo:MovieClip = BallControlsBtn;
var ButtonThree:MovieClip = DiceBtn;
var ButtonFour:MovieClip = SlideShowBtn;
var ButtonFive:MovieClip = SlideShowControlBtn;
var ButtonSix:MovieClip = QuizBtn;

Open in new window


is it possible to actually put it in a loop?
I'm trying it like this, but I get an error everytime.

var buttons:Array = ["ButtonOne","ButtonTwo","ButtonThree","ButtonFour","ButtonFive","ButtonSix"];
var names:Array = ["BouncingBall", "BallControls", "Dice", "SlideShow", "SlideShowControl", "Quiz"];

for(var a:Number=0;a<6;a++){
	var appName:MovieClip = this[names[a] + "Btn"];
	this[buttons[a]]:MovieClip = appName;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ErnstJacobs
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tomaugerdotcom
ID: 35215230
I think your approach is problematic. You can't really assign a movieclip (or button) to another movieclip. Movieclips are not variables that you can assign to.

If all you're trying to do is find an easy way to access your buttons, then your "names" array should be sufficient

// do something with BallControls
var ballMC:MovieClip = MovieClip(this[names[a] + "Btn"]);

Open in new window


If you're trying to do something to all your buttons (like add event listeners), then just iterate through the list

for (var a:int = 0, l:int = names.length; a < l; ++a){
  var appName:MovieClip = MovieClip(this.getChildByName(names[a] + "Btn"));
  this.addEventListener(Event.CLICK, buttonClicked);
}

Open in new window


If you're trying to do something more complex, please let us know.

T
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
James Tomasino earned 2000 total points
ID: 35232942
Just drop the quotes alltogether. You can define the array elements as references to the clips directly. There's no need for getChildByName as long as the clips exist.
var names:Array = [BouncingBallBtn, BallControlsBtn, DiceBtn, SlideShowBtn, SlideShowControlBtn, QuizBtn];

for (var i:int = 0; i < names.length; ++i)
{
    var btn:SimpleButton = names[i] as SimpleButton;
    btn.addEventListener (Event.CLICK, buttonClicked);
}

Open in new window

As a side note, if you use flash.utils.Dictionary, you can then create a Dictionary object with those same buttons as the keys. In your click handler, you can lookup the values of your dictionary to switch and decide how to handle the event.
0