Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL datetime where selection

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have an Oracle backend database that I am trying to select records from where the field EntryDate >= 08/26/2010  

EntryDate is in the DateTime format, so not a string, and I have been unsuccesful and forming a query to accomplish this.  

If I output the data to the screen for a praticular record I get

2010-08-26 00:00:00

even trying a selection of

Select First_Name FROM students WHERE EntryDate ='08/26/2010'
or
Select First_Name FROM students WHERE EntryDate ='2010-08-26 00:00:00'  

I get no results.  Can anyone help me form a query to get this accomplished.
0
Comment
Question by:NoodlesWIU
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35209854
Select First_Name FROM students
WHERE EntryDate >= '2010-08-26'  
  AND EntryDate <  '2010-08-27'  
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35209869
Select First_Name FROM students WHERE trunc(EntryDate) =to_date('08/26/2010','MM/DD/YYYY');

if there is an index on entryDate trunc will not use it

then try:

Select First_Name FROM students WHERE EntryDate >=to_date('08/26/2010','MM/DD/YYYY') and EntryDate < to_date('08/27/2010','MM/DD/YYYY');
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35209884
>>EntryDate >= '2010-08-26'  

I always recommend explicit data type conversions.  Then there can be no confusion.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
ID: 35212819
I just used the second option you gave.  I didnt know you could explicitly define it.  Thanks!
0