Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to get sendmail to log traffic on AIX?

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

I am using an AIX server to relay smtp messages from one subnet to our main Smart relay host. I am also trying to send mail through it using a java application on our webserver. The Java application complains that the "Domain" can't be found for my "FROM" field????   I think this is a setting in the java application but I want to rule out any other reasons so I would like to capture the traffic that goes to my sendmail relay to make sure that NOTHING is going through there... can this be done? and are there log files for sendmail?
0
Comment
Question by:bganoush
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35210061
Domain: If sendmail cannot determine your domain from /etc/resolv.conf set a domain in the "Dj" macro of sendmail.cf

Logging: To get the highest logging level add an entry to /etc/syslog.conf like

mail.debug   /var/adm/mail.log

Issue

touch   /var/adm/mail.log

and

refresh -s syslogd
refresh -s sendmail

/var/adm/mail.log will contain your sendmail log.

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:bganoush
ID: 35210090

How do you use Dj?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35210133
In /etc/mail/sendmail.cf:

Dj$w.mydomain.com

$w contains the respective hostname from

"Dw" or "Cw" or "Fw". See the appropriate comments in /etc/mail/sendmail.cf.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 35216036
Is your Java Application using "javamail" to send the e-mails ?  In that case, sendmail does not play a major role here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bganoush
ID: 35367511

Thanks, it turns out that the server did not have an MX entry so the domain I was using to send "from" errored out with a "domain not found" error... The logs worked fine.. thanks.
0