[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Drop Down List in Excel 2010 for exported contacts

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We are looking to create a drop down list with excel that would contain our contacts in Outlook 2010.  I've exported to a .csv file and placed on Sheet2.  On sheet1 I chose the first column as the data source within the Data Validation section, but this just brings in the first name.

Say I have 100 contacts, I would like to hit the drop down list and choose their name, filling in the cell with relative contact information.

And if this is possible, is there a way to just pull it in from Outlook contacts via script or some other conenction?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WyleHou
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 35209985
I've done something similar to what you would like to do. Please refer to the attached file to see an example. If you choose an article on cell B7, it will autofill the rest of the related cells on the same row with information regarding that article. If you want to see how this is done, the Validation Lists, please take a look at my EE article that explains how you can do it here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_4454-Cascading-Validation-Lists.html

Hope it helps.

jppinto
Data-Validation-Example.xls
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 35210003
You need to set the range of your data validation list to the range of your outlook contacts..

See picture,

Dave
Picture1.png
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35210008
The filling of the rest of the information is done using a VLOOKUP function, like you can see on cells from column E for instance.

jppinto
0