Solved

%windir%\system32\StikyNot.exe not executing

Posted on 2011-03-24
24
3,261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Say, Windows 7 basic installed.
It had this program and suddenly lost it.
Scanned OS and 100% fine.
Copied the file from another W7.
When click on it nothing happens...Help
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 12
  • 10
  • 2
24 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35210218
According to this Microsoft page:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/features/sticky-notes.aspx

quote:

Sticky Notes is available only in the Home Premium, Professional, and Ultimate editions of Windows 7.


If it doesn't work on your Home Basic computer even with the file downloaded into the proper folder, it is probably because of missing entries in the registry.  I found these values, for instance:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WINEVT\Publishers\{ee4f43b5-03eb-41d2-a28c-ba8bee529247}
(Default)                   REG_SZ                      Microsoft-Windows-StickyNotes
MessageFileName      REG_EXPAND_SZ        %WinDir%\system32\StikyNot.exe
ResourceFileName     REG_EXPAND_SZ        %WinDir%\system32\StikyNot.exe
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35210821
Does it work while logged in under a different profile?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35210858
PS. LeeTutor I am pretty sure he has Home Premium (aka Home Basic) because the only thing below that is starter I am pretty sure.

Plus he said it was working before.

shaun,

Try running Malwarebytes: http://download.cnet.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10804572.html

and CCleaner as well: http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35210904
There is a Windows 7 Home Basic, it is just not available in the US.  But note that the questioner's time zone is South Africa Standard Time.

Note this article about the various editions of Windows 7 available:

http://www.zdnet.com/blog/bott/from-starter-to-ultimate-whats-really-in-each-windows-7-edition/1031?tag=nl.e539
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 35213642
There's only 1 profile...will create another and check...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35240853
shaunwingin, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 35310146
No difference under a new profile (with admin rights)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35313853
You never replied to my comment about Windows 7 Home Basic, the registry tweaks, and Microsoft's dictum that Sticky Notes is not available for Home Basic...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 35313979
Reg keys are missing:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WINEVT\Publishers\{ee4f43b5-03eb-41d2-a28c-ba8bee529247}
(Default)                   REG_SZ                      Microsoft-Windows-StickyNotes
MessageFileName      REG_EXPAND_SZ        %WinDir%\system32\StikyNot.exe
ResourceFileName     REG_EXPAND_SZ        %WinDir%\system32\StikyNot.exe

How do I restore them....?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35314755
Copy and paste the above into, for example, the Notepad program (be sure to  include a  blank line at the end), when you are asked to save the file name  it something like StickyNotes.reg   (note the file extension of ".reg" and make sure you don't have a double file extension like ".txt.reg" since the normal file extension handled by Notepad is ".txt"), and then when you double click that StickyNotes.reg file it will introduce those values into the registry.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35408125
shaunwingin, what happened when you tried to insert the registry keys?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 35409462
Oops I forgot...give me till beginning May as going away, pls.
Please can you attach the file for me as the layout is not clear to me...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35411188
All right, below I have attached a registry file called StickyNotes.reg which you can download to some convenient place (like your Downloads folder or your Desktop), and then can double click in order to merge the contents into your registry. stickynotes.reg
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 35503558
Tx will test
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35764514
shaunwingin, any luck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 35769767
Still have to check...sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 35775768
Cannot import the file as not registry script.
It seems the registry file's script is not 100%...
Please can you check it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35776532
I'm not sure what I did before that caused the bad registry file.  Try this instead:

 
sticky2.reg
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 35777275
Tx it ran through correctly updating registry. Sticky notes still doesn't run.....nothing happens which click on the icon....
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35777845
Well, I've been searching through the registry for items containing "StickyNotes", and so far I've found over a dozen of them.  I've exported these registry items, but I'm not so sure I have everything, and even if I do, and you successfully import them, I am not sure your Sticky Notes will work.  What would you like me to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 35777918
Can you recommend an alternative to sticky notes....?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 35778003
Well, I haven't tried it, but here's one I found that sounds pretty good:

http://windows7themes.net/windows-7-sticky-notes-alternative.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35790618
shaunwingin, did that Sticky Notes alternative work out?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 35822328
Tx it did.
0