Solved

Mail Contacts?  Easier way?

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi-

I am running Exchange 2007, and have executive users that want server-side distribution lists of users not within my organization, so that everyone in the company can use the same lists to e-mail these outside users.

Currently, I am creating Mail Contacts through the Exchange Management Console, configuring the desired options (i.e.: unchecking update e-mail addresses via policy, show address in GAL, etc), then adding them to the distribution lists which are available through the GAL.  Then I move the object in AD to another OU for organization purposes, etc... it's just becoming a tedious task to manage.

Now, I would like to delegate the task of doing this to a user, so that I don't have to manage this process.  I know that I can grant access to the user to be able to edit the members of the distribution lists through Outlook, but they can only add "outside" addresses that are already created as Mail Contacts.  This step saves me virtually no time, as creating the mail contact is the tedious part, adding them to the list once created only takes 5 seconds.

I guess what I would like to do is allow the user to copy and paste simple SMTP addresses to a distribution list through Outlook, and have this distribution list available through the GAL.

Is this possible?  I am willing to purchase an exchange add-on if this is required.


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:fltmstr
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 35227424
Hi, fltmstr.

Why not move all of this to a public folder?  The PF can be set to be a an address book and you could delegate contact and list management to someone else?  The only downside is that the addresses would not be in the GAL.  They'd appear in a different address book.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fltmstr
ID: 35227490
Thanks for the replies/changing the zones.

BlueDevilFan... if I go that route, can the PF be set to auto-populate to all users in the organization, like the GAL does automatically when the mailbox is created?  

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35227733
Public folders are automatically visible to all users.  However the PF will not automatically appear as an address book.  The only way I know of to make that happen is to use a script.  The script could be set to run from a logon script or group policy.  I can provide the script if you want to give it a try.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37452923
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now