Solved

update with a select

Posted on 2011-03-24
10
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all,
I need to update the cost of the child item (ID 75) with the cost from the parrent Item divided by the parent quantity. in this case it would be 24/6 . this is all in the same table (item).

select ID, ParentItem, ParentQuantity, cost from ITEM
results:
ID      ParentItem   ParentQuantity   cost
75,           357,                6,                 2
357,           0,                  0,                 24

so after the querry the child item would cost $4

good luck and thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DeathbySQL
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35210135
You would need to do something like:

update ITEM set cost = ITEM.ParentQuantity / PARENT.cost
from PARENT
where PARENT.id = ITEM.ParentItem
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35210144
sorry...other way around for division:

update ITEM set cost = PARENT.cost / ITEM.ParentQuantity
from PARENT
where PARENT.id = ITEM.ParentItem
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeathbySQL
ID: 35210170
Ico,

There is no PARENT Table.

all the records are in the ITEM table.

thanks,
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DeathbySQL
ID: 35210197
I was thinking something like
update item set item.cost = (SELECT Item.cost/Item.ParentQuantity
FROM Item
WHERE Item.id = Item.Parentitem)

but I want item.id = item.parentitem to search all the records for a match..there will only be one that matchs.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35210204
try

update table1
set cost  = (select B.Cost / parentQuantity
             from table1 B
             where BARCODE.ID=Table1.ParentItem)
where ID= 75
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 500 total points
ID: 35210212
sorry

try

update table1
set cost  = (select B.Cost / parentQuantity
             from table1 B
             where B.ID=Table1.ParentItem)
where ID= 75
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35210252
Simple like below:


update ITEM with (rowlock) set cost = i.cost / ITEM.ParentQuantity
from ITEM i  with (nolock)
where i.id = ITEM.ParentItem
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35210260
Oh - not sure how big that table is and if there are any triggers on UPDATE so either way I suggest you batch your update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeathbySQL
ID: 35210316
@ Icohan

its not a very large table and there is no trigers on update, not sure about batching.

error recieved on you last attempt
The multi-part identifier "ITEM.ParentItem" could not be bound.

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DeathbySQL
ID: 35210379
Little Mod needed but got me close enough..awesome

update ITEM
set cost  = (select B.Cost / Item.parentQuantity
             from ITEM B
             where B.ID=ITEM.ParentItem)

where Item.ParentItem<>''
0