Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert Uppercase to Mixed Case

Posted on 2011-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have data in a column that is Uppercase.  I want it to be mixed case.  Example:

SMITH - should be Smith
JONES - should be Jones

Is there a query I can run against my data that would convert it all?

table name = tblPeople
table field = txtLastName
0
Comment
Question by:gcgcit
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:GRayL
GRayL earned 800 total points
ID: 35210015
StrConv("MY STRING",3)  produces My String
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35210020
Make a BACKUP first, then try this:

UPDATE Table1 SET Table1.YourField = StrConv([YourField],3);


mx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35210032
UPDATE tblPeople SET txtLastName = StrConv(txtLastName,3);
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1200 total points
ID: 35210035
Specifically

UPDATE tblPeople SET tblPeople.txtLastName= StrConv([txtLastName],3);
0
 

Author Comment

by:gcgcit
ID: 35210150
How can I do this in query builder?

I made it an update query.

Fieldname: txtLastName
Table: tblPeople
Update To: StrConv([txtLastName],3)

But it prompts me with a message box asking for a value of txtLastName when I try to run it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gcgcit
ID: 35210168
Ignore that last note, it was a typo on my part!  Got it to work thanks guys!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gcgcit
ID: 35210186
Gave slightly more points to DatabaseMX because GrayL's syntax was off for a table - its not " " but [ ] also DatabaseMX suggested making a backup which I'm glad I did because the first time I toasted my data with the " ".  Thanks to both of you for such a quick response! :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35210237
Correction - my syntax was correct as long the name did not contain spaces or any 'strange' characters - underlines excepted.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35210248
You are welcome.  ALWAYS  ... make a backup first before running Action queries presented here or elsewhere :-)

mx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35210257
In the StrConv() example, "MY STRING" was a variable - not the name of a field.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35210268
Thanks, glad to help.
0