Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am running xp virtual machine on a mac book pro and not able to connect to internet

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
23 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-30
I am running xp virtual machine on a mac book pro and not able to connect to internet  
0
Comment
Question by:bjparachute
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nsx106052 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35210153
Make sure the NIC is enabled on the VM.  After doing that the next step would be to check and make sure you have a valid IP address.  If there is a proxy server you will need to enter that in.  
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 1000 total points
ID: 37538441
you didn't say which VM. Normally, once in VM, you get options to use NIC as Host, Bridged mode or NAT. I have set mine to Bridged mode. then check to see if you are getting the IP allocated.

post if more issues.
0