[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 on Win7 mapped drive and file warning....!

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Say, how can I get rid of open file warnings...?
open1.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35210099
you can turn your security down lower.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lordy123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35210157
1.Open the Control Panel
2.Open Internet Options
3.Click the Security Tab
4.Click on Local Intranet
5.Click on Sties
6.Click Advanced
7.Type the drive letter of your file server where the application is located in the “Add this website to this zone” box.  
8.Click Add
9.Click Close
10.Click OK
11.Close Internet Options by clicking OK
12.Close the Control Panel

OR

Run "gpedit.msc"
Under "Computer Configuration"
Select "Administrative Templates"
"Windows Components"
"Internet Explorer"
Change "Turn off the Security Settings Check feature" to "Enabled"
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 35210187
Where...?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35210586
are you using an english version of windows?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 35213713
In Access I'm still getting the warning....
0