[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

detect_paste_event_in_windows_explorer

Posted on 2011-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I_have_done_test_in_links,_but_didn't_find_one_really_working.
please_post_code_if_you_really_tested.

eq;
messageBox.Show<"a_new_droplist_pasted">
0
Comment
Question by:systan
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 200 total points
ID: 35211277
Hmmm...???
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 35213116
Why do you join words together with underscores - it is really distracting to try to read it.

What do you want?  

Do you want to know how to get the following code to work?  messageBox.Show<"a_new_droplist_pasted">

Or how to do something with links in explorer?  Or to detect a paste commend?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 35216147
sorry, my keyboard at that time was bad.

>>Or to detect a paste commend?
yes, a drop file list, not a text or an image.

when it detects a paste command?, it messages "a new dropfile pasted"

As I said, I've test a lot of codes from the internet, but it doesn't work, and I hope someone here could bring up a good code for testing.


thanks
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 35226135
hard? impossible?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 35226318
Maybe a file system watcher - I've not done this but I think that would be what you want to look at
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 35226378
thanks, but it's not a system watcher.
it's just a plain detection when a paste event occur.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 35226739
As far as I know there isn't a 'paste event' as such.  I think there is a WM_PASTE message passed to the recipient window and only to that window, what happens is then up to the recipient.

A system watcher should notify your app that files have been copied/moved - isn't that what you want to throw up a message box (perform your custom action) in response to ?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 35226822
>>WM_PASTE
yes, but it don't really work, probably works on text, but not on files to be pasted.
if you have tested some code that works during paste,  I'll be glad to accept your comment as good.

I would like a sample output during paste time;
eq;
messageBox.Show("a_new_files_pasted")

>>A system watcher should notify your app that files have been copied/moved
yes, really I'm sure I don't want this method and doesn't fit to my system, already tested.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 800 total points
ID: 35229297
As I said previously there is no paste event for the system.  There is a WM_PASTE message which may or may not be of use to you.
There is however a FileSystemWatcher which will monitor for PASTING of files/directories.

>>yes, really I'm sure I don't want this method and doesn't fit to my system, already tested.
What was not suitable about it?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 35231615
>>What was not suitable about it?
Ohm, the system watcher.

I'm building an anti copy paste, anti drag and drop,  if files pasted or drop on the right recorded path?, it accepts it.     if the destination path is not registered on the database?, the drop or paste file will be denied.

So, using system watcher is useless, because it only notifies when a file was already created.
I hope you got that point.

Anyway if there is no such code that detects before paste, then I shall close this post later.

Actually I already have another option, and I know it will work.


thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:systan
ID: 35244208
thank you
0