Solved

AD Sites and Services Question

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So I'm adding a Server 2008 box to my Server 2003 domain/forest functional level domain.  I have not worked with Sites and Services before, but the previous admin setup different sites.  When promoting the server, will the new DC appear in the correct site based on the subnets defined in Sites and Services?
0
Comment
Question by:Kram80
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 100 total points
ID: 35210124
If sites and services have been configured correctly then there will be the required subnets associated with the correct site, when you DCPROMO the server it will go in to the correct site automatically based on these settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kram80
ID: 35210159
Thanks demazter.  That's what I expected.  Appears the subnets associated with the sites are correct.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35210163
then you should be good to go :)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 25 total points
ID: 35210209
It should be placed in the correct site if that admin set things up the right way, if it doesn't then it is easy enough to move over.  More info

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/214677

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35210263
Sorry Glenn, I was looking for that link and you answered :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35210356
no worries :) It happens :)
0