Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server License about to expire 2008 Standard R2

Posted on 2011-03-24
29
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I installed Server 2008 Standard R2 on a server and only have twelve days left till it expires.
What are my steps to purchase and add license to current server installation?
I dont want to re-install. Its all configured now!
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:rickpary
  • 11
  • 6
  • 6
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35210136
Once you have purchased a license from your regular software vendor or a ligitimate internet source you can simply enter your key on the bottom of the screen when you right click on Computer and select properties.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cripplecaptain
ID: 35210149
This guide gives two options for changing the key http://forevergeeks.com/change-product-key-on-windows-server-2008

The one involves going to start menu right clicking on computer and choosing properties. it will then give you a menu where at the bottom your trial key is displayed with the option to change it. The second option uses command line and is rather straight forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35210164
Ok, thank you.
I was worried I would have to re-install...
Where do I purchase the license from to get a key?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35210172
there are many online retailers, or even your regular hardware/software vendor will be able to help, www.ebuyer.com is a good bet, they are reasonable prices.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35210179
From any vendor... CDW PC Connections Newegg Zones Frys Office Depot Best Buy Dell HP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bggauth
ID: 35210181
From Microsoft...
Question: Can you convert the evaluation version to a full version?
Answer: It is unsupported to upgrade to a full version or to change the product key to a full version. To upgrade to a full version, you must use non-evaluation media to run a new insta

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2021579


So...try extending it for now...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948472
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cripplecaptain
ID: 35210190
anywhere you choose, you can get a list of vendors from microsoft or just buy a key from newegg (or even a local mom and pop computer shop can get a key from their resellers) Personally I find dealing with microsoft partners a bit of a pain and the prices are well regulated so the price difference between newegg and a gold partner listed by microsoft would be negligable.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35210203
Unsupported doesn't actually mean it won't work, it just means it's unsupported.

And how do we know evaluation media was used? It could have been retail media just without a key?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35210205
I have to reinstall???
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35210253
Is it installed with evaluation media?

If so, you will need retail media and simply perform an in-place upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35210265
I downloaded it from Microsoft so I guess it was an evaul since the time period is expireing.
An in place upgrade? What is that? It would take days to reconfigure a new load now :(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cripplecaptain
ID: 35210287
Its the equivalent of the old windows cp repair install, where applications and windows settings are retained (sometimes works poorly) by launching upgrade from the windows dvd while live in windows (not by booting the disc)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cripplecaptain
ID: 35210301
wish I could edit.... I meant windows "XP"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35210375
Wow, Microsoft just seems rediculous to me and doesnt make sense.
Why cant I just put in key code..?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cripplecaptain
ID: 35210386
you can try, having read into it further people are saying it may have been patched out.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35210393
I thought it worked to be honest, well you have nothing to lose in trying it do you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35210497
Right nothing to loose...
Patched out?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cripplecaptain
ID: 35210511
Well you originally could change out the product key as has been described but now further on into the 2008 r2 life cycle it seems to return an error for many who try to do so. But I cannot confirm that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bggauth
ID: 35210517
if it is an eval version (when did you install it?), just extend it for now and you'll have much more time to research this issue and develop a game plan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35210575
a couple months ago...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35219811
Im thinking maybe I didnt use the evaluation version?
When I type in winver in the Run box it comes back with
Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
version 6.1 (build 7600)

And in Computer Properties it says the same thing...
And says your windows license is valid for 11 days.
Then there is a spot to change the product key...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bggauth
ID: 35219855
yeah if you are able to 'change' the key, the yes it probably is not an eval version
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35219905
isnt there someplace that it would actually say that it is an evaluation version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35219986
Here is the command to run in a cmd window that tells if it is an evaluation version...
slmgr.vbs /dlv
Sadly mine is...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bggauth
ID: 35220164
sry 2 hear it.   So you either extend it, or purchase a key and change it.  Since you have the option to change it, that should hopefully preclude you reinstalling.

When you ran slmgr.vbs /dlv, what did it say for earmcounts?


0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35220361
2 rearm counts
I spoke with microsoft support today and they extended it 30 days and installed a test key, then uninstalled it.
So I am very fortunate to know that entering a new license key will work in my case.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bggauth
ID: 35220410
very good...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35220863
Which is what I said in my very first post!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35345683
OK, it actually worked!
I purchased the software from Zones.Com. They were the best price I could find.
The software came in and all I had to do was enter the new product key and it voila!
Thank you to all.
0