Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless channel planning and coverage

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI,

when planning a wireless implementation is there a calculation for how many access point a/b/g or n to use so the whole area have coverage (overlapping).   Aswell as the what channel are available in each standard.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:simonphoenix10
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sdern earned 2000 total points
ID: 35211211
http://www.scribd.com/doc/25026923/2010-Guidelines-for-Large-Scale-Outdoor-WiFi

This is for outdoor WiFi. But for indoor it gets more complicated because there are water pipes, concrete and people. Basically just keep in mind that water and concrete block signals (and think of people as walking bags of water). You do have to stagger your channels so the access pointers dont overlap each other.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jon1966
ID: 35443229
Most WLAN controllers, Cisco & Aruba for example have a built in planner.  Just input a floor map and run through the matrix.
0