?
Solved

How in excel do I insert text in front of my cell ?

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a row of server names in row G.
bart.com
flagship.com
flitstone.com

I want to change the row to read

ssh paul@bart.com
ssh paul@flagship.com
ssh paul@flitstone.com


thanks

this is an example, I actually have 500 names to change.
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bitref earned 2000 total points
ID: 35210200
=CONCATENATE("ssh paul@",G1)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 35210226
thx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MaximumIQ
ID: 35210230
without getting into scripting, an easy creative way to do this is as follows. You can use a similar concept for alot indirect cell editing.

1. insert a new column before the one you have your values in.
2. copy the new column and the one with your values.
3. paste them in notepad (this will show everything with a {Tab} before it
4. highlight from the beggining of any line to the beggining of any line to the beginning of your word and copy (basically you're copying a {tab}
5. go to Edit => Replace
6. Paste the {tab} in "What to Find" and replace it with ssh paul@
7. now copy everything from notepad and paste it back in excel
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bggauth
ID: 35210259
Column A      Column B        Column C
Tim                 Fox                 Tim Fox
ssh paul@    bart.com      ssh paul@bart.com  


Column C would be this...  =A2&" "&B2
Obviously copy that down the list of 500
0