Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mesh Matrix 3000 won't see new 500GB Drive

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a customers Mesh Matrix 3000 in at the minute and am trying to replace the drive.  I installed a new 500 GB Segate drive (SATA) but the system doesn't see it at all.  It doesn't appear as the BIOS boots.  If I disconnect it and put a 160 GB drive in its place the BIOS see's it no problem.  I'm thinking I probably need a BIOS update.

The problem is that Mesh Computers have the most awkward process to go through before you can access their downloads area.  You need to put in your serial number and the post code the computer was originally registered to.  Needless to say nothing the customer give me will work.

WHen the PC boots its an Americal Megatrends bios version 08.00.09 but when I go to AMI's site they get you to check mode BIOS identification details which tell me its not actually an AMI bios.  Mine says ATHLON64-A0023010-Y2KC.

The model of the PC is a mesh matrix 3000+ ACE  

Is it a BIOS update I need?  
0
Comment
Question by:bridgegael
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 35211205
The drive may be new, but that doesn't guarantee it is functional.  There are always some DOAs.  Take it to a completely different system with a free SATA port and see if that system sees the drive.  If not -- bad drive.

Imo, avoid doing a BIOS update unless all other possibilities are exhausted.  There are too many unfixable things that can go wrong.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35213464
is the disk running?  maybe bad cable also..try with another cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgegael
ID: 35213499
I have a SATA to USB converter and have connected the new drive to my own pc and formatted it.  Its working fine.  I have changed cables and no difference.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 35214253
is there an option to detect new drives in the bios?
or try resetting the bios
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 35215459
It is possible that your machine motherboard does not support drives bigger 160GB or 250GB.
If you have spare 320GB drive connect it to this machine and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 35285841
It seems  to indicate here that the motherboard accepts 200GB max. times 4
"It also has four Serial-ATA hard disk connectors, so you could theoretically fit a terabyte (1024 gigabytes) of storage in this machine."
http://www.expertreviews.co.uk/pcs/63891/mesh-matrix-64-3000-pbx

There is very little info. on the internet, but:
If you can update the bios then you may be able to see a 500GB drive

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bridgegael
ID: 35292743
Points share guys as I can't find a BIOS update I have to assume the BIOS doesn't accept larger driver.  Thanks for your help
0