Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fail at read a memory card

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a memory card , when i want to read with a memory reader, the system send me error:

*MEMSTICK.IND      ARCHIVO IND OKB
 MSTK_PRO.IND   ARCH IND  OKB
 WMPINFO.XM XMLFILE
 xd.DLL       application extention

could help me please

0
Comment
Question by:tenriquez199
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35212792
format the card. sometimes corrpution happens.

are you sticking it into an all-in-one printer? those often are designed to work with certain software rather then direct access with windows explorer. Mine is. I have to use the card reader on my pc rather then my AIO printer for non-photo stuff.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 35221979
Try using an application like PC Inspector Smart Recovery (http://download.cnet.com/PC-Inspector-Smart-Recovery/3000-2242_4-10066144.html) if you want to recover data - if it can't do it, the memory device may bad, and if formatting it doesn't make it usable again, you'll have to replace it.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 35222071
Sometimes there are incompatibilities between the memory card and the reader.

This may happen if the memory on the card is larger than the reader is designed to handle.

If this is in an SD card this could well be the problem.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35223203
Right on the memory card icon and click open -pl post the results.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tenriquez199
ID: 35366320
i lost the memoy, i did'nt know what was the problem

thanks all
0