Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am running xp virtual machine on a mac book pro and not able to connect to internet  -- I did it as NAT in virtual settings -- but still not able to connect to internet.

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-30
I am running xp virtual machine on a mac book pro and not able to connect to internet  -- I did it as NAT in virtual settings -- but still not able to connect to internet.
0
Comment
Question by:bjparachute
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 35212024
which vm you are using ? parallel or vmware?

0
 

Author Comment

by:bjparachute
ID: 35212890
vmware
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
matheweis earned 1000 total points
ID: 35212939
If your mac is already on a NAT, you may be better served to try bridged mode.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 35214132
Also, did you install the VMWare Tools? (Check the VMWare menu in VMWare). If you did not install the tools, that is likely your problem.
0