Solved

SQL Server 2005 record lock

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am currently have a locked record in a table called IV00101. There is some kind of lock on one record in this table. There is a part called 255A4330P001. I cannot even do a select statement against this part. If I try, the command just sits there running and the query never completes. Is there a sp I can run that will show me the lock currently on this record?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35210343
you can try sp_lock and check for all locks on the objectid for your table
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 500 total points
ID: 35210396
You can replace the table_name in query below and try it on your server to find all lock for that object:

create table #locked_objects (spid int,dbid int,objid int,indid int,type sysname, resource sysname,mode sysname,status sysname)
insert into #locked_objects exec sp_lock
select * from #locked_objects where objid = object_id('table_name')


0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35210481
fyi:
select * from IV00101(nolock) where part= '255A4330P001' 

Open in new window

should work whatever lock is on the table/row ...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 35210714
OK, I have the SPID but how do I know which one is the lock? I see about a dozen records on this table. Do any of the columns tells me where the lock is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 35215096
Rebooting the server was the only way to free up the lock. There were about 3 possible candidates. Restarting the SQL service would have accomplished the same thing.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 500 total points
ID: 35217955
Next time you should try KILL SPID number instead of restarting the server and you can also use Activity Monitor (or SP_WHO2) to get more info about the process that's locking that badly to take action in the future.
0