?
Solved

adprep /forestprep succeeds, but still can't join Server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a network w/ 2 Win2K3 servers running Active Directory.  I am adding a Win2k8 R2 server to the domain.  I have successfully run adprep /forestprep, /domainprep and /gpprep on the primary 2K3 server.  However, when I attempt to join the 2K8 machine I still get this error:

To install a domain controller into this Active Directory forest, you must first prepare the forest using 'adprep /forestprep'.

Any ideas where to go from here?
0
Comment
Question by:MasterComputing
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 35210432
What machine did you run adprep on? Adprep /forestprep has to be run on the schema operations master and adprep /domainprep has to be run on the infrastructure master for the domain. Also if you are currently running your Windows 2003 DC(s) on a 32-bit platform, you have to run the adprep32.exe instead of the regular adprep.exe.

Did you get any errors running adprep?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 35210452
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

Can you download adfind (link above)

run adfind -sc schver

47 = 2008 R2
44 = 2008
31 = W2K3 R2
30 = W2K3

I have a feeling you will be at 44 and need to use adprep from the 2008 R2 disk.  If your current DC is 32 bit use adprep32 from the 2008 R2 media

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MasterComputing
ID: 35210795
Thanks mkline71.  I was actually still at 31.  I had downloaded the wrong dcpromo from a MS Hotfix.
0