Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How repackage peachtree into and msi package

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm trying to repackage peachtree 2011 into an msi package so I can deploy through group policy. I'm using MSI studio, but it doesn't work when there's imbedded msi packages in the install routine. Has anyone found a way around this so I can deploy peachtree through group policy?
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows
ID: 35240218
You should not repackage nor wrap .MSI deployments in .MSI files.

Is peachtree a setup.exe that has an .MSI package inside it?

D.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 35240445
If msi is wrapped in setup.exe, there are two ways:

1. extract it from the exe; sometimes winrar will work, sometimes you can find extracted msi in %temp% or other folder during the installation (use filemon to find out where). It's possible however that msi alone will not work without the exe

2. Use .zap files (support.microsoft.com/kb/231747 ) to publish setup.exe in group policy.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows
ID: 35240814
knfitz,
I can give you a method to discover what command line options the setup.exe is passing to the .MSI IF it is blocking it from running.

To get the .MSI:
*) Clean your temp folder
*) Run the setup.exe ALL THE WAY to the feature selection dialog
*) Check your temp folder for a new subfolder or files, if you can't find it:
*) Download http://live.sysinternals.com/procexp.exe and turn on the bottom pane option to display "handles"

*) Make sure you grab not only the .MSI, but all files in the same folder and all sub-folders.

*) Try running the .MSI by itself.

*) If you receive a blocking message like "You cannot run this .MSI, you must use setup.exe" then report back to this thread with the message and I'll explain how to discover how to get past that message.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35241125
I regularly have to extract iTunes, Adobe Reader, and several other packages that are refusing to update and, last year, found a GREAT utility.  Its called UniExtract and its free: http://legroom.net/software/uniextract
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35241150
@DavisMcCarn - re. Adobe Reader, don't forget ftp.adobe.com :-)
0